307 S Manning St, Anderson SC 29624 Phone: 864-224-1622 Fax: 864-224-3454
First Baptist Church
Thursday, July 02, 2015
Loving God, Loving Others, Loving Life, IN CHRIST
Search this site.View the site map.

Deacon Roster - 2015-2017                                   

Life Deacons
Bob Brock
Joe Beusse
Lamar Gaillard
Hazel Young

  

Class of 2015 Class of 2016 Class of 2017
Larry Chamblee Alvin Evans Tom Allen
Dan Fricks Ann Self Charlie Ballentine
David Frye Chad Waters Glenn Bolt
Joy Hendricks David Hendricks Dewey Boyd
Bob Lingle Jim McCombs Joe Drennon
Marian Moorhead Michael Carithers Bolt McClain
Joe McGill Mike Lowe Larry Mithcell
John Nichols Sonny Reed Howard Murphy
Ed Sokol Susan Reed Jeffrey Neal
Danny Stone Timothy Clardy Ed Singleton
Alene Sullivan Tom Martin Patricia Torbert
David Turner   Wes Wallace Al Whitney
 Pat Vickery    
 

DEACONS OF THE WEEK 2015           Top of Page

 

  FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION
 
1.  Prayer
2.  Visitor Outreach
2.  Prayer
1.  Visitor Outreach
1. Prayer
2. Visitor Outreach
2. Prayer
1. Visitor Outreach
1. Tom Martin
2. Timothy Clardy
January 4         May 3 August 30 December 27
1.  Jim McCombs
2.  Alvin Evans
January 11 May 10 September 6  
1.  Tom Allen
2.  Dan Fricks
January 18 May 17 September 13  
1.  Charlie Ballentine
2.  *Joe Drennon
January 25 May 24 September 20  
1.  Pat Vickery
2.  David Frye
February 1 May 31 September 27  
1.  David Hendricks
2. *Joy Hendricks
February 8 June 7 October 4  
1. Howard Murphy
2.  Bob Lingle
February 15 June 14 October 11  
1.  Bolt McClain
2.  Jeffrey Neal
February 22 June 21 October 18  
1.  Glenn Bolt
2.  Chad Waters
March 1 June 28 October 25  
1.  Ann Self
2.  Marian Moorhead
March 8 July 5 November 1  
1.  Joe McGill
2.  Ed Singleton
March 15 July 12 November 8  
1.  Larry Mitchell
2.  Alene Sullivan
March 22 July 19 November 15  
1.  Michael Carithers
2.  Ed Sokol
March 29 July 26 November 22  
1.  Mike Lowe
2.  Dewey Boyd
April 5 August 2 November 29  
1.  Susan Reed
2.  Sonny Reed
April 12 August 9 December 6  
1.  Al Whitney
2.  Danny Stone
April 19 August 16 December 13  
1.  Wes Wallace
2.  David Turner
April 26 August 23 December 20  

 *Prayer both times.

COLLECTION COMMITTEE – 2015

*Group Leader
Positions 3 and 4 distribute plates during final verse of hymn 
GROUP 1 – January/May/September
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
*Marian Moorhead
1
Dan Fricks
4
Jim McCombs
2
Chad Waters
5
Tom Martin
3
Joe Mcgill
6
 
 
GROUP 2 – February/June/October
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
*Mike Lowe
1
Michael Carithers
4
Charlie Ballentine
2
Pat Vickery
5
John Nichols
3
Danny Stone
6
 
 
GROUP 3 – March/July/November
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
*Wes Wallace
1
Ed Sokol
4
Bob Lingle
2
Joe Drennon
5
David Hendricks
3
Joy Hendricks
6
 
 
GROUP 4 – April/August/December
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
*Alvin Evans
1
Jeffrey Neal
4
Bolt McClain
2
Alene Sullivan
5
Ed Singleton
3
Al Whitney
6
 
Alternates:  David Frye, Larry Mitchell, Glenn Bolt, Patricia Torbert
Choir members:  Timothy Clardy, David Stoddard, Howard Murphy, Susan Reed, Sonny Reed
Sound:  David Turner
Every position is necessary for the collection process.
If you cannot be present, please arrange a substitute and let your group leader know.