FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Thursday, April 25, 2019
Loving God, Loving Others, Loving Life, IN CHRIST
 

Deacon Roster - 2019-2021                                   

Life Deacons
Bob Brock
Joe Beusse
Lamar Gaillard
Hazel Young

  

Class of 2019 Class of 2020 Class of 2021
Bob Lingle Kathy Adams Charlie Ballentine
Liz Marvin Skip Brown Charlie Campbell
Marian Moorhead Timothy Clardy Joe Drennon
John Nichols Guy Eichman Sam Drew
Greg Shore Michael Hatchett Phil Marett
Fran Singleton Ray Kimbrell Bolt McClain
Rusty Smith Mike Lowe Larry Mitchell
Ed Sokol Jim McCombs Howard Murphy
Alene Sullivan Jerry Minyard Jeff Neal
Glenn Torbert Sonny Reed Kelly Neal
Pat Vickery Susan Reed Ann Self
   Ginger Smith
Katherine Wilson
   Chad Waters  
 

DEACONS OF THE WEEK 2019           Top of Page

 

  FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION
 
1.  Prayer
2.  Visitor Outreach
2.  Prayer
1.  Visitor Outreach
1. Prayer
2. Visitor Outreach
2. Prayer
1. Visitor Outreach
1. John Nichols
2. Chad Waters
January 6      April 28 August 18 December 8
1.  Joe Drennon
2.  Glenn Torbert
January 13 May 5 August 25  December 15
1.  Timothy Clardy
2.  Guy Eichman
January 20 May 12 September 1  December 22
1.  Charlie Campbell
2.  Sam Drew
January 27 May 19 September 8  December 29
1.  Greg Shore
2.  Alene Sullivan
February 3 May 26 September 15  
1.  Jeff Neal
2.  Kelly Neal
February 10 June 2 September 22  
1.  Larry Mithcell
2.  Ann Self
February 17 June 9 September 29  
1.  Liz Marvin
2.  Frances Singleton
February 24 June 16 October 6  
1.  Bolt McClain
2.  Pat Vickery
March 3 June 23 October 13  
1.  Bob Lingle
2.  Rusty Smith
March 10 June 30 October 20  
1.  Kathy Adams
2.  Skip Brown
March 17 July 7 October 27  
1.  Ed Sokol
2.  Howard Murphy
March 24 July 14 November 3  
1.  Michael Hatchett
2.  Ray Kimbrell
March 31 July 21 November 10  
1.  Mike Lowe
2.  Jim McCombs
April 7 July 28 November 17  
1.  Katherine Wilson
2.  Ginger Smith
April 14 August 4 November 24  
1.  Sonny Reed
2.  Susan Reed
April 21 August 11 December 1  

 

COLLECTION COMMITTEE – 2019

*Group Leader
Positions 3 and 4 distribute plates during final verse of hymn 
GROUP 1 – January/May/September
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
*Joe Drennon
1
Marian Moorhead
4
Charlie Ballentine
2
Larry Mitchell
5
John Nichols
3
Glenn Torbert
6
 
 
GROUP 2 – February/June/October
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
*Charlie Campbell
1
Bolt McClain
4
Jerry Minyard
2
Jeff Neal
5
Phil Marett
3
Ginger Smith
6
 
 
GROUP 3 – March/July/November
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
*Pat Vickery
1
Ed Sokol
4
Fran Singleton
2
Alene Sullivan
5
Rusty Smith
3
Greg Shore
6
 
 
GROUP 4 – April/August/December
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
*Chad Waters
1
Michael Hatchett
4
Skip Brown
2
Katherine Wilson
5
Mike Lowe
3
Jim McCombs
6
 
Alternates:  Currently 1/3 of serving deacons are in the choir, so there are no available alternates. 
Choir members:  Timothy Clardy, Howard Murphy, Susan Reed, Sonny Reed, Liz Marvin, Guy Eichman, Kelly Neal, Sam Drew, Bob Lingle, Ann Self, Ray Kimbrell, Kathy Adams
Sound:  David Turner
Every position is necessary for the collection process.
If you cannot be present, please arrange a substitute and let your group leader know.