FIRST BAPTIST CHURCH
Sunday, January 21, 2018
Loving God, Loving Others, Loving Life, IN CHRIST

Deacon Roster - 2018-2020                                   

Life Deacons
Bob Brock
Joe Beusse
Lamar Gaillard
Hazel Young

  

Class of 2018 Class of 2019 Class of 2020
Gwen Bolt Brian Eicke Kathy Adams
Becky Campbell Bob Lingle Skip Brown
Charles Cromer Liz Marvin Timothy Clardy
Alicia Neal Darby Marian Moorhead Guy Eichman
Margaret Hicks John Nichols Michael Hatchett
Steve Madden Greg Shore Ray Kimbrell
Jerry Neal Fran Singleton Mike Lowe
Mathias Richardson Rusty Smith Jim McCombs
David Stoddard Ed Sokol Jerry Minyard
Chad Walker Alene Sullivan Sonny Reed
Leslie Walker Glenn Torbert Susan Reed
Michael Davis Pat Vickery
Ginger Smith
 
    Chad Waters  
 

DEACONS OF THE WEEK 2018           Top of Page

 

  FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION
 
1.  Prayer
2.  Visitor Outreach
2.  Prayer
1.  Visitor Outreach
1. Prayer
2. Visitor Outreach
2. Prayer
1. Visitor Outreach
1. David Stoddard
2. Mathias Richardson
January 7      April 29 August 19 December 9
1.  Brian Eicke
2.  Glenn Torbert
January 14 May 6 August 26  December 16
1.  Timothy Clardy
2.  Guy Eichman
January 21 May 13 September 2  December 23
1.  Chad Waters
2.  Gwen Bolt
January 28 May 20 September 9  December 30
1.  Greg Shore
2.  Alene Sullivan
February 4 May 27 September 16  
1.  Steve Madden
2.  Michael Davis
February 11 June 3 September 23  
1.  Alicia Neal Darby
2.  Charles Cromer
February 18 June 10 September 30  
1.  Liz Marvin
2.  Frances Singleton
February 25 June 17 October 7  
1.  John Nichols
2.  Pat Vickery
March 4 June 24 October 14  
1.  Becky Campbell
2.  Rusty Smith
March 11 July 1 October 21  
1.  Kathy Adams
2.  Skip Brown
March 18 July 8 October 28  
1.  Chad Walker
2.  Leslie Walker
March 25 July 15 November 4  
1.  Michael Hatchett
2.  Ray Kimbrell
April 1 July 22 November 11  
1.  Mike Lowe
2.  Jim McCombs
April 8 July 29 November 18  
1.  Jerry Minyard
2.  Ginger Smith
April 15 August 5 November 25  
1.  Sonny Reed
2.  Susan Reed
April 22 August 12 December 2  

 *Prayer both times.

COLLECTION COMMITTEE – 2018

*Group Leader
Positions 3 and 4 distribute plates during final verse of hymn 
GROUP 1 – January/May/September
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
Michael Davis
1
Gwen Bolt
4
Jerry Neal
2
Alicia Neal Darby
5
Marian Moorhead
3
Glenn Torbert
6
 
 
GROUP 2 – February/June/October
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
Steve Madden
1
Brian Eicke
4
Mathias Richardson
2
Becky Campbell
5
Chad Walker
3
John Nichols
6
 
 
GROUP 3 – March/July/November
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
Greg Shore
1
Ed Sokol
4
Fran Singleton
2
Alene Sullivan
5
Rusty Smith
3
Pat Vickery
6
 
 
GROUP 4 – April/August/December
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
1
Michael Hatchett
4
Skip Brown
2
Mike Lowe
5
Guy Eichman
3
Jim McCombs
6
 
Alternates:  Leslie Walker, Jerry Minyard, Ginger Smith Chad Waters
Choir members:  Liz Marvin, Charles Cromer, David Stoddard, Sonny Reed, Timothy Clardy, Howard Murphy, Margaret Hicks and Bob Lingle, Susan Reed, Kathy Adams
Sound: 
Every position is necessary for the collection process.
If you cannot be present, please arrange a substitute and let your group leader know.