307 S Manning St, Anderson SC 29624 Phone: 864-224-1622 Fax: 864-224-3454
First Baptist Church
Sunday, September 21, 2014
Loving God, Loving Others, Loving Life, IN CHRIST
Search this site.View the site map.

Deacon Roster - 2014-2016                                    

Life Deacons
Bob Burris
Bob Brock

  

Class of 2014 Class of 2015 Class of 2016
Haskell Bolt Larry Chamblee Alvin Evans
Charlie Campbell Dan Fricks Ann Self
Mike Darby David Frye Chad Waters
Richard Gaines Joy Hendricks David Hendricks
Margaret Hicks Bob Lingle Jim McCombs
Phil Marett Marian Moorhead Michael Carithers
Mathias Richardson Joe McGill Mike Lowe
David Stoddard John Nichols Sonny Reed
Glenn Torbert Ed Sokol Susan Reed
 Chad Walker Danny Stone Timothy Clardy
   Alene Sullivan Tom Martin
   David Turner Wes Wallace
   Pat Vickery  
 

DEACONS OF THE WEEK 2014           Top of Page

 

  FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION FUNCTION
 
1.  Prayer
2.  Visitor Outreach
2.  Prayer
1.  Visitor Outreach
1. Prayer
2. Visitor Outreach
2. Prayer
1. Visitor Outreach
1. Mike Darby
2. Timothy Clardy
January 5         May 4 August 31 December 28
1.  Jim McCombs
2.  Margaret Hicks
January 12 May 11 September 7  
1.  Charlie Campbell
2.  Dan Fricks
January 19 May 18 September 14  
1.  Richard Gaines
2.  Larry Chamblee
January 26 May 25 September 21  
1.  Pat Vickery
2.  David Frye
February 2 June 1 September 28  
1.  David Hendricks
2.  Joy Hendricks
February 9 June 8 October 5  
1.  Lamar Gaillard
2.  Bob Lingle
February 16 June 15 October 12  
1.  Glenn Torbert
2.  Haskell Bolt
February 23 June 22 October 19  
1.  Phil Marett
2.  Chad Waters
March 2 June 29 October 26  
1.  Ann Self
2.  Marian Moorhead
March 9 July 6 November 2  
1.  Joe McGill
2.  David Turner
March 16 July 13 November 9  
1.  John Nichols
2.  Alene Sullivan
March 23 July 20 November 16  
1.  Michael Carithers
2.  Ed Sokol
March 30 July 27 November 23  
1.  Mike Lowe
2.  Mathias Richardson
April 6 August 3 November 30  
1.  Susan Reed
2.  Danny Stone
April 13 August 10 December 7  
1.  Chad Walker
2.  Sonny Reed
April 20 August 17 December 14  
1.  David Stoddard
2.  Wes Wallace
April 27 August 24 December 21  

 

COLLECTION COMMITTEE – 2014

*Group Leader
Positions 3 and 4 distribute plates during final verse of hymn 
GROUP 1 – January/May/September
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
*Marian Moorhead
1
Ann Self
4
Jim McCombs
2
Chad Waters
5
Tom Martin
3
Joe Mcgill
6
 
 
GROUP 2 – February/June/October
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
*Phil Marett
1
Michael Carithers
4
Charlie Campbell
2
Pat Vickery
5
John Nichols
3
Danny Stone
6
 
 
GROUP 3 – March/July/November
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
 
*David Frye
1
Ed Sokol
4
Bob Lingle
2
Richard Gaines
5
David Hendricks
3
Joy Hendricks
6
 
 
GROUP 4 – April/August/December
 
DEACON
POSITION
DEACON
POSITION
 
 
 
*Haskell Bolt
1
Chad Walker
4
Alvin Evans
2
Alene Sullivan
5
Mathias Richardson
3
Glenn Torbert
6
 
Alternates:  Dan Fricks, Lamar Gaillard
Choir members:  Timothy Clardy, Margaret Hicks, David Stoddard, Mike Darby
Sound:  David Turner
Every position is necessary for the collection process.
If you cannot be present, please arrange a substitute and let your group leader know.